Accident Cessna T206H 1565 , Friday 25 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 1565
MSN: T206-08367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parima B airstrip -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parima B airstrip, Amazonas state
Narrative:
Suffered structural damage when nose undercarriage collapsed on landing. Two crew and two passengers unhurt.

Sources:

Air International NOV 2006, p21