Accident Chengdu F-7P , Thursday 31 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7P
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Majeed Burfat Goth -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor AB/2 Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 25 miles northeast of Karachi, following technical malfunction. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

Air International NOV 2006, p21