Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 3C VR-TBP, Sunday 28 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 1958
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 3C
Owner/operator:Steel Brothers (Tanganyika Forests) Ltd
Registration: VR-TBP
MSN: 6496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rubondo airstrip, Rubondo Island National Park, Geita Region -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rubondo airstrip, Rubondo Island National Park, Geita Region (TZ0023)
Destination airport:Kikwetu Airport, Lindi (HTLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MSN 6496: Miles M.65 Gemini 3 prototype. Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Flown in Class B marks first in 1947 as U 23, then 1948 as G-21-2. Registered (C of R 11816/1) as G-AKDC to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 6.8.47. C of A 10635 issued 24.5.49. Registration G-AKDC briefly cancelled 28.4.49

Re-registered (C of R 11816/2) to Western Manufacturing Estate Ltd, London, 9.5.49. Flown by owner in King's Cup 30.7.49, winning at 164.25 mph. In the 1950 King's Cup broke World 100 km closed-circuit record in class at 168.44 mph but finished race 16th overall. (In the same year - 1950 - came 2nd in the Goodyear Trophy and competing successfully in many races in subsequent years).

Won the Siddeley Challenge Trophy 1953, the Kemsley Challenge Trophy 1954 at 174.5 mph and the Goodyear Trophy in 1955. Somers was British Air Racing Champion in 1955. To Somers Lamps Ltd, Elstree, Hertfordshire 1.6.54. Registration G-AKDC briefly cancelled prior to sale 19.12.55.

Re-registered (C of R R 1160/3) on 9.3.56 to Ernest Crabtree t/a Westcol Construction Ltd., Dewsbury, Bradford, West Yorkshire. Converted to Gemini 3A in 6.56 and to Gemini 3C in early 1957.

To Steel Brothers (T.F.) Ltd, Lindi, Tanganikyka, 27.9.57 and registration cancelled as "sold abroad to Tanganikya as VR-TBP" on 28.12.57. Re-registered as VR-TBP to Steel Bros (T.T.Forests) Ltd, Lindi, Tanganyika.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.12.58 when crashed on take off from Rubondo Airstrip, Tanganikya. Rubondo Airstrip (TCAA designation: TZ-0023) is an airstrip serving Rubondo Island National Park in the Geita Region of northern Tanzania. The mostly uninhabited game reserve island is in the southwestern tip of Lake Victoria.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vr-taa.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKDC.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubondo_Airstrip
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lindi_Airport