Incident Miles M.7A Nighthawk VP-KMM, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:
Type:Miles M.7A Nighthawk
Owner/operator:Steel Brothers (Tanganyika Forests) Ltd
Registration: VP-KMM
MSN: 286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rondo airstrip -   Tanzania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident at Rondo airstrip. Aircraft cannot have been badly damaged as it went onto the Tanganyika Register as VR-TCM in October 1961.

Sources:

1. Kenya Gazette, 16 Feb 1960
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vr-taa.pdf