Accident North American F-100D 56-3460, Tuesday 9 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:430 mi W of Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Destination airport:Ørland, Norway
Narrative:
Crashed from formation during way to an exercise in Norway. Pilot Cpt James H. Davis (32) ejected into the rough seas of Northern Atlantic Ocean and rescued after 13 hours in a small life raft. He died of exposure shortly later.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 June 1964, p9a
AAIR