Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat RA-0604A, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0604A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Starobelokurikha Airfield, Altai region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ultralight crashed near Starobelokurikha Airfield, Altai region, and was destroyed.
Pilot and passenger were injured.

Conclusion
The aeroplane accident with the Aeroprakt-22 RA-0604A occurred in the daytime, in visual meteorological conditions, while performing a descent to pass over the runway at extremely low altitude, due to the loss of control over the flight parameters by the pilot and the subsequent collision of the aircraft with the ground surface.
Contributing factors were most probably:
- flying over snowy, non-oriented terrain;
- lack of visibility of the natural horizon line in frosty haze conditions;
- the influence of the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/aeroprakt-22-ra-0604a-14-01-2022/
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2022-01-14-in-the-altai-territory--a-light-aircraft-crashed-at-the-airfield.S1grYVt02t.html
https://bb-cntv.com/the-victims-of-the-plane-crash-in-altai-are-in-serious-condition/
https://rg.ru/2022/01/14/reg-sibfo/v-altajskom-krae-poterpel-krushenie-legkomotornyj-samolet.html
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/13425207
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/f63/8326rfelq9p3s2qyvt6bv4mqkgecg1ej/report_ra-0604a.pdf

http://freefly.club/files/big/306.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Main Directorate for the Altai Territory