Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 42-600 SX-OAY, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Olympic Air
Registration: SX-OAY
MSN: 1002
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127XT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milos Airport (MLO/LGML) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Milos Airport (MLO/LGML)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Olympic Air flight OA24, an ATR 42-600, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 08. It veered to the left and came to a complete stop on soft ground approx. 10 m left of the runway.
All passengers deplaned on the spot; there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1201146/prosgeiosi-thriler-sti-milo-vgike-ektos-diadromou-to-aeroplano/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sx-oay#2a7e85c0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SXOAY
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=46bc39&lat=37.099&lon=24.213&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-01-14
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1221355/sx-oay-olympic-air-atr-42-600
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-42-registered-sx-oay-operated-by-olympic-on-14-01-2022-at-milos/

Location

Media: