Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NR869E, Thursday 7 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1932
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:J. Mattern
Registration: NR869E
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barysaŭ (Borisov) -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Moscow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing. Abandoned and parts used in construction of NR869E (2) c/n 118. First attempt to cross all Russia from/to United States via Siberia failed. James Joseph "Jimmie" Mattern (27).

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N23.html
Jimmie Mattern