Loss of control Accident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N145WT, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N145WT
MSN: WTI
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Honda VTEC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK /KSPK), UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (KSPK)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the local accident flight after having repaired his airplane following a landing incident that occurred 18 months earlier. Shortly after departure, he observed a partial loss of engine power and was unable to maintain altitude. He immediately returned to the airport, but, while maneuvering toward the runway, he made a tight left turn, which likely resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an accelerated stall. The airplane entered a nose-down dive and impacted a rooftop.

Postaccident examination of the airframe did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies that could have precluded the pilot from controlling the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed that most of the internal components were likely operational at the time of impact. However, the catalytic converter contained several broken pieces of ceramic substrate that had separated during the previous accident. As there were no other preimpact mechanical anomalies with the engine, it is likely that broken substrate blocked the engine exhaust gas path following combustion, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the accident flight.

The pilot straightened the bent exhaust tailpipe after the landing incident and re-welded the catalytic converter. However, he did not inspect, repair, or replace the catalytic converter before the accident flight even after debris was emitted from the tailpipe on subsequent engine starts.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an obstructed catalytic converter, which most likely resulted from the pilot's failure to properly repair or replace it after it was likely damaged during a previous incident. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing, which led to an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA080
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=145WT

Location