Accident Polikarpov-I-15 50, Sunday 1 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1937
Time:15:30
Type:Polikarpov-I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: 50
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asturias sector -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato shot down by DCA. The aircraft was in attack mission over Cimero - La Manga positions when was shot down by AA gunfire. The pilot, Ltnant.Miguel San José Andrade, could bail out but seriously burnt. He died ten days later

Sources:

Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1526,1527,1528,1529