This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1937 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | None |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grullos (Asturias) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog shot down by DCA. One of the eight (8) Bulldogs acquired by the Republic to the Estonian Air Force (probable Serial Nºs 7447 to 7458). First operational day of the Escuadrilla Bulldog. The aircraft participated in a bombing attack over Cimero & La Manga positions when it was hit by 20mm AA gun fire. The pilot, Sergeant Julián fernández Martínez tried to force land and crashed against a building. The aircraft burned and he was killed
Sources:
Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañoz - Fresno Pag 1526,1527,1528,1529