Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA None, Sunday 1 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1937
Time:17:30
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: None
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Avilés -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog shot down by DCA. One of the eight (8) Bulldogs acquired by the Republic to the Estonian Air Force (probable Serial Nºs 7447 to 7458). First operational day of the Escuadrilla Bulldog. The aircraft participated in a bombing attack over Cimero & La Manga positions when suffered engine malfunction. The pilot, CO of the Escuadrilla, Ltnant José Fernández Feo, forcelanded and destroyed the aircraft. He survived with some serious burns

Sources:

Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1526,1527,1528,1529