This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1937 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | None |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Peñaflor (Asturias) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog shot down by DCA. One of the eight (8) Bulldogs acquired by the Republic to the Estonian Air Force (probable Serial Nºs 7447 to 7458). First operational day of the Escuadrilla Bulldog. This aircraft participated in a bombing attack to the Cimero and La Manga positions when was hit in the fuel tank by 20mm AA guns. The pilot, Juan Antonio Ibarreche Garategui was seriously wounded but managed to reach the airfield and landed safely
Sources:
Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañoz - Fresno Pag 1526,1527,1528,1529