Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UPG, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:APC Serviço Aéreo Especializado
Registration: PT-UPG
MSN: 200897
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Aliança, Cafelândia, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Aliança, Cafelândia, SP
Destination airport:Fazenda Aliança, Cafelândia, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip located at Fazenda Santa Teresa, Cafelândia, SP, at around 9:45 UTC for a local flight for the application of agricultural pesticides. During the flight, the aircraft lost its left wing and crashed into the ground, in an area of ​​sugarcane cultivation at Fazenda Aliança, Cafelândia, SP.

Sources:

https://marilianoticia.com.br/aviao-agricola-cai-e-mata-piloto-em-cidade-vizinha/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2022/01/14/aviao-agricola-cai-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml
CENIPA