Accident Cessna 421 ZS-JJI, Wednesday 4 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1981
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Gold Fields Aviation (PTY) LTD.
Registration: ZS-JJI
MSN: 421-0199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skukuza, Kruger National Park -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SZK
Destination airport:WEL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off left engine stalled then right began misfiring. Losing height rapidly, the New Zealand pilot, Doug Pyne banked left to return to airport but unable to make it sought to land on the only available clear space , a road in the otherwise forested area. The right wing struck a tree then the nose hit another penetrating the instrument panel, killing Doug. The plane came to rest 51metres from the first tree impact after ploughing through undergrowth, losing left wing and rear fuselage partially snapped off. It was 4450 metres from the end of runway 35, 6 metres from the road edge. The cause of engine stoppage was not found but it was determined that failure to feather the inoperative engine immediately and incorrect loading (centre of gravity 3.3" beyond aft limit) meant Doug was unable to sufficiently maintain height at low speed.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report J10/2/4306, National Transportation Safety Board 8 Feb 1983

Images:

Skukuza, Kruger National Park, South Africa Nov 5 1981