Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse VN-C869, Wednesday 12 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2022
Time:c. 13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:New Zealand Aviation School
Registration: VN-C869
MSN: C0628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chu Lai Airport (VCL/VVCA) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dung Quat Bay-Chu Lai International Airport (VCL/VVCA)
Destination airport:Dung Quat Bay-Chu Lai International Airport (VCL/VVCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During touch-and-go training, a Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse crash landed at Chu Lai Airport (VCL/VVCA).
The pilot remained unhurt, but the airplane sustained major damage.

Sources:

https://newsbeezer.com/vietnameng/plane-crash-near-chu-lai-pilot-lands-on-runway-more-than-60-m%C2%B2/
https://www.talkvietnam.com/2022/01/vietnams-aviation-watchdog-investigates-training-plane-crash/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48308_1617873323.jpg (photo)

Location