Incident Hughes 369HS HP-1645PA, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1645PA
MSN: 360797S
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:sea off Panama -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter stationed on a tuna boat crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. The helicopter was retrieved. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/Reportan-accidente-helicoptero-trabajaba-embarcacion_0_6036146363.html
http://elsiglo.com.pa/cronica-roja/accidenta-helicoptero-atunero-heridos/24191748
ex.C-GXGG, N3982N, N9500C.