This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S |
| Owner/operator: | M. Hernandez |
| Registration: | N65K |
| MSN: | 6891 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santiago Peak near Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank, CA |
| Destination airport: | El Centro, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after getting lost in bad weather. Wreck discovered 24 October 1959.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540326&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1 