Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-138, Friday 2 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 July 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-138
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Merauke Airfield, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Merauke Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:RAAF Merauke Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
During a convoy escort patrol off southwestern coast of New Guinea, Bristol Beaufort A9-138 suffered an an engine failure so returned and crash landed back to its base at RAAF Merauke Airfield, Papua Province, Indonesia .

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/indonesia/merauke/index.html