Incident Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 Unknown, Saturday 17 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1937
Time:13:30
Type:Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llanes Airfield (Asturias) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gourdou GL-32 heavily damaged during takeoff. One of at least eight (8) Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 (4 Loire LGL-32 & 6 GL-32, Possible Serial Nºs 452 to 466) that served in the North Front. Curious event, when Mechanic Eugenio García Menéndez saw the opportunity, in a moment lack of surveillance, and went out of the hangar with the aircraft. He felt the need of flight. He tookoff and the aircraft crashed from 6m height. The pilot survived no injured and was disciplined.

Sources:

1.http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Fuerzas/FARE/Colabora/Gourdou/Gourdou.htm
2.Relatos de la Aviación del Norte
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez - sbhac