This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1943 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 5 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-139 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, Australia. |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, Australia. |
Narrative:During a training mission, Beaufort A9-139 crash landed, due to an undercarriage malfunction, at RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, Australia, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6900369 https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/2168631 