This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Asturias-Cantabria Front -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gourdou GL-32 shot down.One of at least eight (8) Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 (4 Loire LGL-32 & 6 GL-32, Possible Serial Nºs 452 to 466) that served in the North Front. The pilot, Captain Carlos Lázaro Casajust (Ex-Aeronautica Naval), was killed
Sources:
1.La Aeronáutica Naval 1917-1937 Y su aportación a la Aviación Republicana durante la Guerra Civil Española
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez
2.http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Fuerzas/FARE/Colabora/Gourdou/Gourdou.htm