Accident SG Aviation Storm 280 , Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 280
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nettuno Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nettuno Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SG Aviation Storm 280 ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances on approach to Nettuno Airfield.
Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.italy24news.com/News/340117.html
https://www.romatoday.it/cronaca/aereo-precipitato-nettuno-oggi-15-gennaio-2022.html
https://canaledieci.it/2022/01/15/nettuno-aereo-ultraleggero-precipita-in-via-delle-grugnole/