Accident helicopter , Monday 6 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 May 1963
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia coast, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy helicopter ditched near USS Forrestal. Two crew and four passengers rescued by boat.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 May 1963, p1