This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 December 1940 |
| Time: | 22:50 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | R5949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Barkston Heath, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Barkston Heath |
Narrative:Oxford R5949: Took off for Night Training flight. 08/12/1940.
The aircraft was damaged when the pilot stalled the aircraft at 20 feet in an attempt to land on the flarepath. The undercarriage collapsed in the subsequent heavy landing in RAF Barkston Heath at 22:50 hrs.
Crew:
LAC (994356) Ernest Robert James BLEZARD (pilot) RAFVR - unhurt
Sources:
1.https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/dz698.html