Loss of control Accident Flight Design CTLS N992SA , Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N992SA
MSN: 08-02-06
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hana Airport, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hana Airport, HI (HNM/PHHN)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with the terrain near Hana Airport (HNM/PHHN), Hana, Maui, Hawaii.
The two occupants onboard the airplane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.staradvertiser.com/2022/01/15/breaking-news/2-men-injured-in-plane-crash-near-hana-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N992SA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=992SA
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12734-97e8f5d5eb3a72a24bd86165dba53456dff57b2c/aircrafttype/FDCT

Location