Accident Miles M.38 Messenger 4A VP-KJL, Thursday 27 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger 4A
Owner/operator:Steel Brothers (Tanganyika Forests) Ltd
Registration: VP-KJL
MSN: 4695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rondo Plateau, Lindi Region, Northern Mtwara -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rondo Plateau, Lindi Region, Northern Mtwara, Tanzania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 4695: Miles M.38 Messenger Mk.l (145 hp DH Gipsy Major ID) - third production airframe, built at Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, and first flown by Flight Lt H V Kennedy in military markings as RH371 on 1.1.45. Delivered to Allied Expeditionary Air Force Communications Squadron, Gatwick 4.1.45 and seen painted silver there 2.9.45. To BAFO Communications Wing; to Miles Aircraft Ltd 3.10.46 and seen at Woodley 8.1.47; to 51 MU Lichfield for storage 9.4.47.

Struck off charge when sold to W H Leadbetter 26.5.48; registered G-ALAR 28.5.48 with C of R No. 12377 (although Series was not given) to W H Leadbetter; Four Oaks, Warwichshire. C of A No.10396 issued 30.6.49 to T W Leadbetter, Elmdon, Birmingham. Registration cancelled on sale abroad to Kenya in 24.10.51.

Re-registered 25.10.51 to H P Jennings, Mombasa, Kenya. On 2.12.51 the port main plane was badly damaged when a steamroller ran into it (!) while parked at Entebbe Airport, Uganda. Presumably repaired.

Cancelled 8.1.52 on re-registration in Kenya as VP-KJL to same owner. To Steel Brothers (Tanganyika Forests) Ltd., Lindi by 15.4.52.

Reported Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 27.9.56 at Rondo, Tanzania; The Rondo Plateau, also known as the Muera Plateau, is a high and extensive massif in the Lindi Region and northern Mtwara Region of southeastern of Tanzania

Returned to England and taken to Old Warden where it was seen dismantled by 1958. A file note dated 12.10.58 records that it was returned to UK but scrapped prior to UK registration. Still at Old Warden 22.7.61; fuselage acquired by Midland Aircraft Preservation Society for their Midland Air Museum by 8.71 but what happened to the wings is unknown.

For disposal by 5.92 and sold to Ken Fern for possible restoration to flying condition at the Vintage & Rotary Wing Collection, Stoke-on-Trent, arriving 25.5.92; purchased by The Miles Aircraft Collection in 5.94, fuselage and flying control surfaces taken to West Sussex for storage. Registration G-ALAR restored 25.2.2011 to Charles William Peter Turner, Snitterford, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALAR.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rondo_Plateau