Incident Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 Unknown, Sunday 22 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1937
Time:
Type:Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Albericia Airfield (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gourdou GL-32 destroyed in ground attack.One of at least ten (10) Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 (4 Loire LGL-32 & 6 GL-32, Possible Serial Nºs 452 to 466) that served in the North Front. The aircraft was destroyed during a bombing attack by Aviazione Legionaria Savoia SM.79 bombers

Sources:

1.http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Fuerzas/FARE/Colabora/Gourdou/Gourdou.htm
2.Relatos de la Aviación del Norte
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez - sbhac