This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Aug 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santander Area -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gourdou GL-32 shot down.One of at least ten (10) Gourdou-Leseurre GL-32 (4 Loire LGL-32 & 6 GL-32, Possible Serial Nºs 452 to 466) that served in the North Front. The pilot, Menéndez, was killed
Sources:
1.http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Fuerzas/FARE/Colabora/Gourdou/Gourdou.htm
2.Relatos de la Aviación del Norte
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez - sbhac