This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2022 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JND |
| MSN: | 754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Istanbul Airport -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK812, an Airbus A330-203, suffered a lightning strike after takeoff from Istanbul International Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft entered holding patterns and landed safely back at Istanbul Airport 53minutes after takeoff.
Weather reported at İstanbul Airport about the incident time (1905Z):
LTFM 151950Z 03015KT 9999 -TSSNRA FEW008 FEW020CB BKN030 02/01 Q1024 RETSSN BECMG NSW RMK RWY17L 02019KT RWY34L 02016KT RWY16R 02019KT RWY36 02010KT RWY18 02015KT
LTFM 151920Z 32018KT 7000 -TSSN FEW020CB BKN035 03/M00 Q1023 BECMG NSW RMK RWY17L 30013KT RWY34L 32013KT RWY16R 30013KT RWY36 31011KT 270V360 RWY18 34006KT 290V020
LTFM 151850Z 23006KT 180V270 9999 BKN035 04/M04 Q1021 BECMG 36016KT RMK RWY17L 24008KT RWY34L 24008KT RWY16R 23006KT RWY36 22007KT RWY18 20006KT 160V230
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thynin-uc-ucagi-neden-geri-dondu/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jnd#2a81e16c 