ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274175
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JAN-2022 |
Time: | c. 19:15 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yolları - Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-LSE |
MSN: | 8732 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near İstanbul Airport -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
Destination airport: | Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK302, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a lightning strike after takeoff from Istanbul International Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft entered holding patterns over the Sea of Marmara and landed safely back at Istanbul Airport 67 minutes after takeoff.
Weather reported at İstanbul Airport about the incident time (1915Z):
LTFM 151950Z 03015KT 9999 -TSSNRA FEW008 FEW020CB BKN030 02/01 Q1024 RETSSN BECMG NSW RMK RWY17L 02019KT RWY34L 02016KT RWY16R 02019KT RWY36 02010KT RWY18 02015KT
LTFM 151920Z 32018KT 7000 -TSSN FEW020CB BKN035 03/M00 Q1023 BECMG NSW RMK RWY17L 30013KT RWY34L 32013KT RWY16R 30013KT RWY36 31011KT 270V360 RWY18 34006KT 290V020
LTFM 151850Z 23006KT 180V270 9999 BKN035 04/M04 Q1021 BECMG 36016KT RMK RWY17L 24008KT RWY34L 24008KT RWY16R 23006KT RWY36 22007KT RWY18 20006KT 160V230
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thynin-uc-ucagi-neden-geri-dondu/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lse#2a81f318