Incident Boeing 747-409F B-18715, Sunday 16 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 2022
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18715
MSN: 33731/1334
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines Cargo flight CI5240, a Boeing 747-409(F), suffered a problem with engine no.4 on takeoff from Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport. The flight crew followed procedures and dumped fuel before returning to Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) for a safe landing.
Witnesses reported hearing an explosion-like sound and flames coming from the engine, which is indicative of a possible engine surge/compressor stall event.

Sources:

https://taiwanenglishnews.com/china-airlines-cargo-plane-aborts-flight-makes-precautionary-emergency-landing-after-engine-problem/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci5240#2a82cea8
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/B18715/history/20220116/0340Z/RCTP/RCTP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=899101&lat=25.290&lon=120.763&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-01-16
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4034738-9064e78891b0fc9a5bd8ff9ec340e2f6b16f9d16/aircrafttype/B744

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2022 B-18715 China Airlines Cargo 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min

Location