This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 2021 |
| Time: | 01:45 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NZN |
| MSN: | 38182/749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air New Zealand flight NZ1104, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered an overheated engine after departure from Sydney Airport, Australia. The flight crew brought the engine back to idle thrust and made a Pan-call, stating their intentions to turn back.
A safe landing was made back at Sydney 24 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service 29 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/business/industries/127494499/air-new-zealand-dreamliner-performs-emergency-landing-after-engine-issue-at-12000-feet 