Accident Grumman G-21A Goose CF-EXA, Tuesday 17 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:H.J. O'Connell Supplies
Registration: CF-EXA
MSN: B-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pointe Claire, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chibougamau, Quebec
Destination airport:Montreal, YUL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. On final approach, fuel selector switch in wrong position. Fuel starvation and aircraft brushed a tree with right wing dislodging engine . Stopped upright. Strong hull prevented break-up.
Propeller intrusion amputated right leg of passenger in co-pilot position. Pilot had broken back. Cabin passengers had cracked ribs, bruising.

Sources:

http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/Serials.aspx
mgtourer@hotmail.com (Son of passenger with amputation) Picture available

Images:

Taken June 17 or 18 (the day following the overnight crash) at about 4:00 pm.

At site

At site daylight following crash