This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10 Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pochentong Airport -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:USAF observation plane OV-10 crashed onto the runway after loss of control due to tyre burst on take-off. Pilot ejected and was unhurt.
Sources:
Schenestady Gazette 23 July 1973, p7