Runway incursion Incident ATR 42-300 C-GWWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274187

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Rise Air
Registration: C-GWWD
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA)
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 42-300 operated by Transwest Air (doing business as Rise Air), was conducting flight RS281 from Prince Albert/Glass Field (CYPA), SK to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), SK and was cleared for landing on Runway 09 at CYXE. Maintenance 26, an airport inspection vehicle operated by the Saskatoon Airport Authority, requested a clearance to conduct an inspection of Runway 15/33. ATC provided a clearance with a hold short of Runway 09/27 instruction. Maintenance 26 read back the clearance with the hold short instruction but was subsequently observed by ATC crossing the hold short line of Runway 09/27. ATC made a radio call to confirm that Maintenance 26 was holding short of the runway. The flight crew of RS281 heard ATC's query, observed the vehicle entering the runway environment, and initiated a go- around at approximately 100 feet AGL. Maintenance 26 crossed Runway 09 and replied to ATC that they believed they were at Taxiway A. RS281 then completed another approach to Runway 09 and landed uneventfully. The airport operator subsequently inspected the lighting, signage, and hold short lines and reported that all were working properly and were visible.

Sources:

TSB A21C0119