Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) C-FNIJ, Tuesday 4 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2022
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-FNIJ
MSN: 786
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Thompson Airport, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Brochet Airport, MB (YBT/CYBT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 72-212A operated by North Star Air, was conducting flight BF503 from Thompson (CYTH), MB to Brochet (CYBT) MB. Shortly after takeoff from CYTH, the crew observed an intermittent master caution light related to low engine oil pressure on the right engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F). The crew opted to return to YTH. During their return, the oil pressure gauge indicated decreasing oil pressure and, after consulting the QRH, the crew shut down the right engine as a precautionary measure. An emergency was declared and an uneventful landing in CYTH was conducted.
A subsequent inspection by the operator revealed that the right engine's oil cap was not secured, which allowed oil to vent out. It was also noted that the check valve designed to prevent oil from venting out if the oil cap is not secure was not functioning.
A fleet wide inspection of all North Star Air ATR aircraft was conducted by the operator.

Sources:

TSB A22C0003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2021 C-FNIJ North Star Air 0 107 nm NNE of Thompson, MB non
Engine failure