This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 2022 |
| Time: | 09:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PT-XPM |
| MSN: | 6949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Alfonso Pena International Airport (CWB/SBCT), PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
| Destination airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM flight LA3533, an Airbus A321-211, suffered bird strike and subsequent no.1 engine (CFMI CFM56-5B3/3) surge during takeoff from runway 15 at Afonso Pena International Airport (CWB/SBCT), Curitiba, Paraná. The pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft remained stationary on the runway for seven minutes before it taxied back to the apron.
A video, purportedly of the affected engine, shows damage to fan blades and the interior lining of the engine intake.
The incident aircraft resumed service on January 25, 2022.
Sources:
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/01/15/video-mostra-explosao-em-turbina-de-aviao-apos-colisao-com-aves-em-curitiba.htm https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-xpm#2a7e06b8 CENIPA
Location
Media: