This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2022 |
| Time: | 22:04 LTtsun |
| Type: | Boeing 777-31HER |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EQA |
| MSN: | 42346/1482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emirates flight EK524, a Boeing 777-31HER, was ordered to abort take off from runway 30R after another Emirates Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EBY, flight EK568 to Bengaluru) was cleared to cross runway 30R at taxiway M5A/N4, which was 2200 meters from the threshold of runway 30R.
The incident occurred in darkness; weather reported at the time of the incident (1804Z):
OMDB 091800Z 10005KT CAVOK 20/13 Q1018 NOSIG
OMDB 091900Z 10004KT CAVOK 20/13 Q1018 NOSIG
Sources:
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/collision-between-india-bound-planes-averted-in-dubai-dgca-asks-uae-to-share-probe-report/articleshow/88902884.cms https://www.middleeastmonitor.com/20220116-uae-investigating-potential-collision-during-an-emirates-take-off-at-dubai-airport/ Location