Accident Schleicher ASW 19B EI-GLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274196

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-GLV
MSN: 19316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlavin, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying in the vicinity of Dunlavin, Co Wicklow in a Schleicher ASW 19 B single seat glider, the pilot was unable to locate thermal activity to obtain sufficient lift to continue the flight and thus completed an ‘out-landing’. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the glider impacted a hedgerow surrounding the landing field and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU