This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:20 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Plan Nacional de Manejo del Fuego |
| Registration: | LV-WZE |
| MSN: | 602-0443 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santo Tomé, Corrientes Province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Santo Tome Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-602 crashed when taking off Santo Tomé Airstrip, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot, with minimal injuries, went to the local Hospital, for a control, accompanied by a colleague. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.primeraedicion.com.ar/nota/100546072/avion-hidrante-cayo-en-santo-tome/ https://www.elterritorio.com.ar/noticias/2022/01/16/734626-cayo-una-avioneta-hidrante-que-asistia-a-un-incendio-en-santo-tome http://diario1588.com/2022/01/cae-una-avioneta-hidrante-a-escasa-altura/ https://www.ellitoral.com.ar/corrientes/2022-1-16-1-0-0-un-avion-hidrante-cayo-a-tierra-al-despegar-en-santo-tome https://www.airliners.net/photo/Plan-Nacional-de-Manejo-del-Fuego/Air-Tractor-AT-602/4576925/L (photo)