Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-145, Friday 23 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-145
MSN: KT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ross River Airfield, Townsville, North Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ross River Airfield, Townsville, North Queensland, Australia.
Destination airport:RAAF Macrossan, Charters Towers Region, Queensland, Australia
Narrative:
During take off and before lift off from Ross River Airfield, Townsville, North Queensland, Australia, on a ferry flight to RAAF Macrossan, Charters Towers Region, Queensland, Beaufort A9-145 suffered engine problems and the take off was aborted, and the aircraft crash landed back onto the airfield causing substantial damage.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571
http://nzdf-serials.co.nz/picture.php?/P990786/category/beaufort-a9-145 (picture of crash)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/peacelovescoobie/5626271085
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macrossan_Stores_Depot_Group