This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1945 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-145 |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia |
| Destination airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-145 suffered undercarriage damage during a training flight when landing at RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia on the 3rd September 1945. The 3 aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, A S Christie; PLTOFF R G G Brown and SGT, N L Harris were uninjured.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://www.flickr.com/photos/peacelovescoobie/5626271085 https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186 http://nzdf-serials.co.nz/picture.php?/Beaufort_A9_145_Z_KT_via_the_GRB_Collection/categories http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=2985 https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm 