| Date: | Sunday 16 January 2022 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | North American AT-6C Texan |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N16JG |
| MSN: | 26912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7670 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was starting a formation flying clinic and that the purpose of the flight was to gain familiarization and proficiency in the airplane. After completing a flight in the local area, he returned to demonstrate several wheel landings. The landing touchdown was normal; however, the pilot lowered the tailwheel to the runway at a higher speed than usual. To reduce the load on the tailwheel, he reduced the back pressure on the control stick. The airplane started to drift to the right and his efforts to regain control were not successful. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway into 'relatively softer ground' adjacent to the runway. The left main landing gear 'folded inboard at the oleo strut and the left wing contacted the ground.†The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident. He noted that holding the control stick at the aft limit until the landing was complete might have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA101
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16JG/history/20220116/1438Z/KSSF/KSSF FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16JG Location