This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shellharbour Airport (YSHL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YSHL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered crosswinds during the landing, resulting in damage to the right wing from the wingtip contacting the ground.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location