Incident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat , Sunday 9 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Remlap Park (YREM), Allworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YREM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a heavy landing due to wind shear. The pilot commenced a go-around and on the second landing, the aircraft veered left due to damage to the nose wheel, which subsequently collapsed, resulting in damage to the propeller and right wing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/