This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 540 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | D |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Andratx (Mallorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Potez 540 shot down by Fiat CR.32. The aircraft performed a bombing mission to Palma de Mallorca port with two other Potez from Lleida Airfield. Objectives were not reached, but it caused ten dead and thirty wounded civil casualties. Returning and yet over the sea, The Potez were chaised by a Fiat italian squadron ( Capitano Giuseppe D’Agostinis (‘4’),and Sottotenentes Ippolito Lalatta and Aurelio Vedovi). They hit only one aircraft, which returned to the island and crashed into the mountain, killing gunners Josef Soušek and Zdeněk Talaš, the pilot, Jan Ferak, survived and was later exchanged
Sources:
1.http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/czech-sp.html
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_vedovi.htm
3.https://www.elmundo.es/cronica/2017/06/24/59442731e2704e6c068b457d.html