This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1942 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | VP-11 US Navy |
| Registration: | 2432 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the evening of 12 January 1942, the PBY-5 Buno 2432 of VP-11 (number 11-P-10) crashed at approximately 1920 hrs while attempting a night landing at Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii. During a turn at low altitude, the wing tip struck the water and the aircraft crashed and was wrecked. The contributory cause is believed to be topography of the Kaneohe Bay area which is such not as to permit a normal landing approach. Three crew were killed, two wounded and four uninjured.
Crew:
LtCdr Francis R. Jones (pilot) WIFA (cuts and schock)
ACMM(NAP) (co-pilot) Hoyt Holbrook WIFA (multiple lacerations, compound fracture elbow)
Ens Robert John Waters KIFA
AMM1C C D McFall uninjured
AMM2C R R Mickler uninjured
AMM2C A E Erikerson uninjured
AOM2C D N Young uninjured
S2C Norman Dean Baldridge KIFA
RM1c Adolph Herman Johnson KIFA
Sources:
https://www.vpnavy.com/vp11_mishap.html War Diary of Patrol Wing Two, 12 January 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/267928343)
VP-11 Muster Roll, Report of Changes, 31 January 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/89967003)
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/47923264/robert-john-waters https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/78667782/norman-dean-baldridge https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/3779402/adolph-herman-johnson https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Kaneohe_Bay http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=21.445833&lon=-157.769722&z=15&m=w 