Accident MiG-21PF -, Saturday 14 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:GK NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirovske Air Base, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirovske Air Base
Destination airport:Kirovske Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of GK NII crashed on approach to land at Kirovske Air Base. Test Pilot Colonel Albert Konstantinovich Budanov was killed.

Sources:

https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2486.php