Bird strike Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 21609, xx Nov 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Nov 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 21609
MSN: T33-609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hecla, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Gimli
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Student pilot went into a spin after a bird strike causing loss of oil pressure, causing engine to seize. After entering a spin pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Winnipeg Free Press – November 3, 1960
Canadian Military Aircraft - J.A. Griffin